My Favorite Movies

  1. Boyhood (Richard Linklater 2014 USA)
  2. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles 1941 USA) *
  3. Orphée (Jean Cocteau 1949 F)
  4. Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch 1984 USA) *
  5. Kazdy den odvahu / Courage for Every Day (Evald Schorm 1964 CS)
  6. Suna no onna / Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara 1961 JAP) *
  7. Blue Velvet (David Lynch 1986 USA) *
  8. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick 1971 GB) *
  9. Clean, Shaven (Lodge Kerrigan 1994 USA) *
  10. La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer 1928 F)
  11. Aparajito / The Unvanquished (Satyajit Ray 1956 IND)
  12. The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin 1925 USA) *
  13. Shadows (John Cassavettes 1960 USA) *
  14. Im Lauf der Zeit (Wim Wenders 1976 D)
  15. La rčgle du jeu (Jean Renoir 1939 F) *
  16. Belle de jour (Luis Bunuel 1967 E)
  17. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey 1962 USA) *
  18. L'atalante (Jean Vigo 1934 F)
  19. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau 1927 USA)
  20. The Tree of Life (Terence Malick 2011 USA)
  21. Bronenosets Potyomkin (Sergei Eisenstein 1925 SU)
  22. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford 1962 USA)
  23. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz 1942 USA) *
  24. Oldboy (Park Chan-Wook 2003 ZK) *
  25. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders 1984 USA) *
  26. Gummo (Harmony Korine 1997 USA)
  27. Vive l’amour (Tsai Ming-liang 1994 Taiwan)
  28. Les parapluies de Cherbourg (Jacques Demy 1964 F)
  29. Morte a Venezia (Luchino Visconti 1974 I) *
  30. Napoléon (Abel Gance 1927 F)
  31. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles 1958 USA) *
  32. Pierrot le fou (Jean Luc Godard 1965 F)
  33. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino 2004 USA) *
  34. Andrei Rublyov (Andrei Tarkovski 1969 SU)
  35. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman 1982 SW)
  36. Fargo (Joel Coen 1996 USA) *
  37. Tokyo monogatari / Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu 1953 JAP) *
  38. The Third Man (Carol Reed 1949 GB) *
  39. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola 1972 USA)
  40. Nóz w wodzie / Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski 1962 PL) *
  41. Le samouraď (Jean Pierre Melville 1967 F) *
  42. High Noon (Fred Zinneman 1952 USA) *
  43. Les quatre cents coups (Francois Truffaut 1959 F) *
  44. Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa 1980 JAP)
  45. Il gattopardo (Luchino Visconti 1963 I)
  46. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock 1954 USA) *
  47. Heya / The Room (Sion Sono 1992 JAP)
  48. Repulsion (Roman Polanski 1965 GB) *
  49. Ladri di biciclette (Vittorio De Sica 1948 I)
  50. Zéro de conduite (Jean Vigo 1933 F)
  51. Kiga kaikyo / Fugitive from the Past (Tomu Uchida 1965 JAP)
  52. Elephant (Gus van Sant 2003 USA) *
  53. Dodes'kaden (Akira Kurosawa 1970 JAP) *
  54. Greed (Erich von Stroheim 1924 USA)
  55. L'argent (Robert Bresson 1983 F)
  56. On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan 1954 USA) *
  57. Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer 1954 DK)
  58. Ugetsu monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi 1956 JAP)
  59. Amour (Michael Haneke 2012 F)
  60. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins 2016 USA)
  61. The Crowd (King Vidor 1928 USA)
  62. Blood Simple (Joel Coen 1984 USA) *
  63. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet 1957 USA) *
  64. The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin 1940 USA) *
  65. A bout de souffle (Jean Luc Godard 1960 F) *
  66. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola 1974 USA)
  67. Ôdishon / Audition (Miike Takashi 1999 JAP) *
  68. Smultronstället / Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman 1957 SW)
  69. Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer 1949 GB) *
  70. East of Eden (Elia Kazan 1955 USA)
  71. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying ... (Stanley Kubrick 1964 USA) *
  72. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton 1987 USA) *
  73. Kaos (Paolo & Vitorio Taviani 1984 I) *
  74. Les Diaboliques (Henri Georges Clouzot 1955 F)
  75. Fukushű suruwa wareniari / Vengeance is Mine (Shohei Imamura 1979 JAP) *
  76. Sweet Sweetback's Baad Asssss Song (Melvin von Peebles 1971 USA)
  77. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino 1994 USA) *
  78. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman 1975 USA)
  79. Der letzte Mann (F.W. Murnau 1924 D)
  80. Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini 1969 I)
  81. Rabid (David Cronenberg 1977 CND) *
  82. La vie d'Adčle / Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche 2013 F)
  83. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino 2003 USA) *
  84. Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa 1961 JAP) *
  85. The Sadist (James Landis 1963 USA) *
  86. Salt of the Earth (Herbert Biberman 1953 USA) *
  87. Begotten (E.Elias Merhige 1989 USA)
  88. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson 2003 NZ) *
  89. Spoorloos / The Vanishing (George Sluizer 1988 NL) *
  90. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola 1974 USA) *
  91. Braindead (Peter Jackson 1992 NZ)
  92. Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch 1986 USA) *
  93. A Fei jing juen / Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-wai, 1991 HK) *
  94. Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July 2005 USA) *
  95. Les yeux sans visage (George Franju 1960 F)
  96. Umberto D (Vittorio De Sica 1951 I) *
  97. Le Procčs / The Trial (Orson Welles 1962 F) *
  98. Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako 2014 F / MAU)
  99. The Big Short (Adam McKay 2015 USA)
  100. Inside Out (Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen 2015 USA)
  101. Juno (Jason Reitman 2007 USA)
  102. Peeping Tom (Michael Powell 1960 GB)
  103. Que viva Mexico (Grigori Alexsandrov & Sergei Eisenstein 1932 MEX)
  104. La Chinoise (Jean Luc Godard 1967 F)
  105. La grande bellezza (Paolo Sorrentino 2013 I)
  106. Il Grido (Michelangelo Antonioni 1957 I)
  107. Suchwiin bulmyeong / Address Unknown (Kim Ki-Duk 2001 ZK)
  108. Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola 1982 USA) *
  109. Milk (Gus van Sant 2008 USA)
  110. Rocco e i suoi fratelli (Luchino Visconti 1960 I) *
  111. Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan 2011 TR)
  112. L'argent (MArcel L'Herbier 1928 F)
  113. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade 2016 D)
  114. Minoes (Vincent Bal 2001 NL) *
  115. Metropolis (Fritz Lang 1927 D)
  116. Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan 1989 CND)
  117. Tales from the Gimli Hospital (Guy Maddin 1988 CND)
  118. Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger 1943 GB)
  119. La graine et le mulet (Abdel Kechiche 2007 F)
  120. Freaks (Tod Browning 1932 USA) *
  121. Abel (Alex van Warmerdam 1986 NL)
  122. Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger 1964 USA)
  123. Laws of Gravity (Nick Gomez 1993 USA)
  124. Mephisto (Itsvan Szabo 1981 H)
  125. Now, Voyager (Irving Rappe 1942 USA)
  126. Mer dare / Our century (Artur Pelesjan 1975 SU)
  127. Los santos innocentes (Mario Camus 1985 E)
  128. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick 1957 USA)
  129. Krótki film o zabijaniu / A Short film about Killing (Krzystzof Kieslowski 1988 PL)
  130. Cul-de-sac (Roman Polanski 1966 GB)
  131. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (Peter Greenaway 1989 GB)
  132. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood 1992 USA)
  133. Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder 1957 USA)
  134. The Elephant Man (David Lynch 1980 USA) *
  135. Europa (Lars von Trier 1991 DK)
  136. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwoord 2006 USA)
  137. Querelle (Rainer Werner Fassbinder 1982 D)
  138. Police (Maurice Pialat 1985 F)
  139. In a Lonely Place (Nicolas Ray 1950 USA)
  140. Krug vtoroj / The Second Circle (Aleksandr Sokurov 1990 R)
  141. Amator (Krystzof Kieslowski 1980 PL)
  142. Sinnui yauman / Chinese Ghost Story (Ching Siu-Tung 1987 HK)
  143. Carrie (Brian de Palma 1976 USA) *
  144. Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone 1984 USA)
  145. Tretya meshchanskaya / Bed and sofa (Abram Room 1927 SU)
  146. An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion 1990 AUS)
  147. The Revenant (Alejandro G. Ińárritu 2015 USA)
  148. Gomorra (Matteo Garrone 2008 I)
  149. The Brood (David Cronenberg 1979 CND) *
  150. Roma, cittŕ aperta (Roberto Rossellini 1947 I)
  151. Kuhle Wampe: oder: Wem gehört die Welt? (Slatan Dudow 1932 D)
  152. All the President's Men (Alan J. Pakula 1976 USA)
  153. Get out (Jordan Peele 2017 USA)
  154. C'est arrivé prčs de chez vous (Remy Belvaux et al. 1992 BL) *
  155. Casque d'or (Jacques Becker 1952 F)
  156. Die Zweite Heimat (Edgar Reitz 1985-92 D)
  157. 4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile (Christian Mingiu 2007 RU)
  158. Turist / Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund 2014 SW)
  159. Kuroi ame / Black Rain (Shohei Imamura 1989 JAP)
  160. Üç maymun / Three Monkeys (Nuri Bilge Ceylan 2008 TR)
  161. Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky 2000 USA) *
  162. Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney 2005 USA)
  163. Capote (Bennett Miller 2005 USA)
  164. Modern Times (Charles Chaplin 1936 USA)
  165. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn 11 USA)
  166. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos 2015 UK/GR)
  167. The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold 1957 USA)
  168. Office Killer (Cindy Sherman 1997 USA)
  169. Monanieba / Confession (Tengiz Aboeladze 1987 SU)
  170. Night of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur 1958 GB)
  171. C'era una volta il West (Sergio Leone 1968 I) *
  172. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh 2015 UK)
  173. The Limey (Steven Soderbergh 1999 USA)
  174. Under the Vulcano (John Huston 1984 USA)
  175. Buffalo'66 (Vincent Gallo 1998 USA) *
  176. Week-end (Jean Luc Godard 1967 F)
  177. Un condamné a mort s’est échappé (Robert Bresson 1956 F)
  178. Seom / The Isle (Kim Ki-Duk 2000 ZK) *
  179. Tôkyô nagaremono / Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki Seijun 1966 JAP)
  180. Lĺt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson 2008 SW)
  181. Shinboru / Symbol (Hitoshi Matsumoto 2009 J)
  182. La La Land (Damien Chazelle 2016 USA)
  183. Kavkazskij plennik / Prisoner of the Mountains (Sergei Bodrov 1996 R)
  184. Oblomov (Nikita Michalkov 1979 SU)
  185. Le conseguenze dell'amore (Paolo Sorrentino 2004 I)
  186. The Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean 1957 USA)
  187. Land and Freedom (Ken Loach 1995 GB)
  188. Procčs de Jeanne d'Arc (Robert Bresson 1961 F)
  189. Alice in den Städten (Wim Wenders 1974 D)
  190. Mahanagar / The Big City (Satyajit Ray 1964 IND)
  191. Ŕ nous la liberté (René Clair 1931 F)
  192. Tian bian yi duo yun / The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang 2005 Taiwan)
  193. Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes 2002 USA)
  194. Selma (Ava DuVernay 2014 USA)
  195. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola 1979 USA)
  196. Czlowiek z marmuru / Man of Marble (Andrzej Wajda 1977 PL)
  197. E.T. (Steven Spielberg 1982 USA)
  198. Poison (Todd Haynes 1991 USA)
  199. Duo-Sang / A Borrowed Life (Wu Nien-Jen 1994 RC)
  200. The Fly (David Cronenberg 1986 USA)
  201. Xich lo / Cyclo (Tran Anh Hung 1995 Vietnam) *
  202. Dni zatmeniya / Days of the Eclipse (Aleksandr Sokurov 1988 SU)
  203. Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby 1971 USA)
  204. Démanty noci / Diamonds of the Night (Jan Nemec 1964 CS)
  205. The Funeral (Abel Ferrara 1996 USA)
  206. Trys dienos (Sharunas Bartas 1991 LIT)
  207. Il grande silenzio (Sergio Corbucci 1968 I)
  208. Buongiorno, notte (Marco Bellochio 2003 I)
  209. Astenicheskij sindrom (Kira Muratova 1989 SU)
  210. Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass 2002 GB)
  211. Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa 1952 JAP)
  212. Suna no utsuwa / The Castle of Sand (Yoshitaro Nomura 1974 JAP) *
  213. Caché (Michael Haneke 2005 F)
  214. Knoflíkári (Petr Zelenka 1997 CS)
  215. Kôraku zaru / Monkeys in Paradise (Kenchi Iwamato 1993 JAP)
  216. Szürkület (György Fehér 1990 H)
  217. You Can Count on Me (Kenneth Lonergan 2000 USA)
  218. Viskningar och rop (Ingmar Bergman 1972 SW)
  219. The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Joseph Sargent 1974 USA)
  220. Rok spokojnego slonca / The Year of the Quiet Sun (Krzysztof Zanussi 1984 PL)
  221. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson 2001 NZ) *
  222. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Steven Soderbergh 1989 USA)
  223. Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick 1960 USA)
  224. Vojna i mir / War and Peace (Sergei Bondarchuk 1968 SU)
  225. Ha-Chayim Al-Pi Agfa / Life according to Agfa (Assi Dayan 1992 ISR)
  226. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan 2014 USA)
  227. Life Is Cheap... But Toilet Paper Is Expensive (Wayne Wang 1989 USA)
  228. Le Dernier métro (François Truffaut 1980 F)
  229. Fröken Julie (Alf Sjöberg 1951 SW)
  230. Persona (Ingmar Bergman 1966 SW) *
  231. Professione: reporter (Michelangelo Antonioni 1975 USA)
  232. Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano 1997 JAP)
  233. Tengoku to jigoku / High and Low (Akira Kurosawa 1963 JAP)
  234. Un prophčte (Jacques Audiard 2009 F)
  235. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow 2008 USA)
  236. Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven 1997 USA)
  237. Sombre (Philippe Grandrieux 1998 F)
  238. Mauvais sang (Leos Carax 1986 F)
  239. Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow 2012 USA)
  240. Smoke (Wayne Wang 1994 USA)
  241. Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh 1996 GB)
  242. État de sičge (Constantin Costa-Gavras 1972 F)
  243. Gegen die Wand (Fatih Akin 2004 D)
  244. Viridiana (Luis Bunuel 1961 E)
  245. Wild Guitar (Ray Dennis Steckler 1962 USA)
  246. Creature with the Atom Brain (Edward Cahn 1955 USA)
  247. The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell & Wheland 1940 GB)
  248. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton 1955 USA)
  249. Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster (Robert Gaffney 1965 USA)
  250. Singin' in the Rain (Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen 1952 USA)
  251. Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson 1970 USA)
  252. Fantastic Mr Fox (Wes Anderson 2009 USA) *
  253. Argo (Ben Affleck 2012 USA)
  254. Le salaire de la peur (Henri-Georges Clouzot 1953 F)
  255. Aleksandr Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein 1938 SU)
  256. Una giornata particolare (Ettore Scola 1977 I) *
  257. Rashômon (Akira Kurosawa 1950 JAP)
  258. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese 1976 USA)
  259. Onibaba (Kaneto Shindô 1964 JAP)
  260. The Dead (John Huston 1985 USA)
  261. The Unknown (Tod Browning 1927 USA)
  262. Ko to tamo peva / Who's Singing Over There? (Slobodan Sijan 1980 YU)
  263. The Lost Weekend (Billy Wilder 1945 USA)
  264. Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (F.W. Murnau 1922 D)
  265. Zemlya / Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko 1930 SU)
  266. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray 1955 IND)
  267. Shichinin no samurai / The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa 1954 JAP)
  268. Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder 1959 USA) *
  269. Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris 2006 USA) *
  270. De Noorderlingen / The Northerners (Alex van Warmerdam 1992 NL)
  271. Du levande / You the Living (Roy Andersson 2007 SW)
  272. City Lights (Charles Chaplin 1931 USA)
  273. El Ángel exterminador (Luis Bunuel 1962 E)
  274. Fight Club (David Fincher 1999 USA)
  275. The Searchers (John Ford 1956 USA)
  276. Hadaka no shima / Naked Island (Kaneto Shindô 1961 JAP)
  277. Irréversible (Gaspar Noé 2002 F)
  278. La Belle et la bęte (Jean Cocteau 1946 F)
  279. Laura (Otto Preminger 1944 USA)
  280. Sullivan's Travels (Preston Sturges 1941 USA) *
  281. 'Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier 1986 F)
  282. Hunger (Steve McQueen 2008 GB)
  283. Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (Luis Bunuel 1972 F)
  284. Les quatre aventures de Reinette et Mirabelle (Eric Rohmer 1986 F)
  285. Novecento (Bernardo Bertolucci 1976 I)
  286. The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen 1998 USA) *
  287. The War Zone (Tim Roth 1998 GB)
  288. Risttuules / In the Crosswind (Martti Helde 2014 EST)
  289. Short Term 12 (Destin Daniel Cretton 2013 USA)
  290. Lásky jedné plavovlásky / The Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman 1965 CS)
  291. In This World (Michael Winterbottom 2003 GB)
  292. Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder 1950 USA)
  293. J'accuse! (Abel Gance 1919 F)
  294. Japón (Carlos Reyagadas 2002 MEX)
  295. Family Viewing (Atom Egoyan 1987 CND)
  296. Ni neibian jidian / What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang 2001 RC)
  297. Dare mo shiranai / Nobody Knows (Kore-Eda Hirokazu 2004 JAP)
  298. Failan (Hae-sung Song 2001 ZK) *
  299. Keane (Lodge Kerrigan 2004 USA)
  300. El laberinto del fauno (Guillermo del Toro 2006 MEX)
  301. Prick up your ears (Stephen Frears 1987 GB)
  302. Beiqing chengshi / City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien 1989 RC)
  303. Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki / When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse 1960 JAP)
  304. De smaak van water / The Taste of Water (Orlow Seunke 1982 NL)
  305. The Deerhunter (Michael Cimino 1978 USA)
  306. Shame (Steve McQueen 2011 GB)
  307. Ja zuster, nee zuster / Yes Nurse ! No Nurse ! (Pieter Kramer 2002 NL)
  308. Suspiria (Dario Argento 1976 I)
  309. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese 1980 USA)
  310. Heli (Amat Escalante 2013 MEX)
  311. Happiness (Todd Solondz 1998 USA)
  312. In the Valley of Elah (Paul Haggis 2007 USA)
  313. Alphaville (Jean Luc Godard 1965 F)
  314. Apur Sansar / The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray 1958 IND)
  315. Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper 1969 USA)
  316. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick 1975 GB)
  317. My Life Without Me (Isabel Coixet 2003 USA)
  318. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich 2010 USA)
  319. Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini 1962 I) *
  320. Un uomo da brucciare (Valentino Orsini, Paolo & Vitorio Taviani 1962 I)
  321. Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah 1962 USA)
  322. The General (Buster Keaton 1927 USA)
  323. Saul fia / Son of Saul (László Nemes 2015 H)
  324. Vase de Noces (Thierry Zeno 1974 BL)
  325. Yol (Serif Gören & Yilmaz Güney 1982 TR)
  326. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger 1969 USA)
  327. Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn 1967 USA)
  328. No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen 2007 USA)
  329. Hanyo / The Housemaid (Ki-Young Kim 1960 ZK)
  330. Paranoia (Adriaan Ditvoorst 1967)
  331. Blast of Silence (Allen Baron 1961 USA)
  332. Deliverance (John Boorman 1972 USA)
  333. Don Kikhot (Grigori Kozintsev 1957 SU)
  334. Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad 2005 ISR/NL)
  335. Babel (Alejandro González Ińárritu 2006 USA) *
  336. Himmel oder Hölle (Wolfgang Murnberger 1990 A)
  337. The Square (Ruben Östlund 2017 SW)
  338. Red Road (Andrea Arnold 2006 GB)
  339. Wetherby (David Hare 1985 GB)
  340. Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges 1955 USA)
  341. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood 2008 USA)
  342. The Station Agent (Thomas McCarthy 2003 USA)
  343. In the Heat of the Night (Norman Jewison 1967 USA)
  344. Interiors (Woody Allen 1978 USA)
  345. The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé 1984 USA)
  346. Ed Wood (Tim Burton 1994 USA)
  347. Beau travail (Claire Denis 1999 F)
  348. Chong qing sen lin / Chunking Express (Wong Kar-wai 1994 HK)
  349. Holy Motors (Leos Carax 2012 F)
  350. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch 2005 USA)
  351. Code inconnu (Michael Haneke 2000 F)
  352. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson 2012 USA)
  353. Jackie (Pablo Larrain 2016 USA)
  354. Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow 2004 HK)
  355. L'enfant (Jean Pierre & Luc Dardenne 2005 BL)
  356. The World According to Garp (George Roy Hill 1982 USA)
  357. Walk the Line (James Mangold, 2005 USA)
  358. The Bank Dick (Edward Cline 1940 USA)
  359. Still Walking (Kore-Eda Hirokazu 2008 JAP)
  360. Die Blechtrommel (Volker Schlöndorff 1979 D)
  361. The Guard (John Michael McDonagh 2011 IRL)
  362. The African Queen (John Huston 1951 USA)
  363. Adam's Rib (George Cukor 1949 USA)
  364. Hotel Rwanda (Terry George 2004 UK)
  365. Mang jing / Blind shaft (Li Yang 2003 CN)
  366. Pixote: a lei do mais fraco (Hector Babenco 1981 BR)
  367. Marty (Delbert Mann 1955 USA)
  368. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinnemann 1973 USA)
  369. My Beautiful Laundrette (Stephen Frears 1985 GB)
  370. Jagten (Thomas Vinterberg 2012 DK)
  371. Mommy (Xavier Dolan 2014 CND)
  372. No (Pablo Larrain 2012 Chili)
  373. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-Hsien 2015 CN)
  374. The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit 2016 F)
  375. The Purple Rose of Cairo (Woody Allen 1985 USA)
  376. Lust for Life (Vincente Minnelli 1956 USA)
  377. Ordinary People (Robert Redford 1980 USA)
  378. Kiss of the Spider Woman (Hector Babenco 1985 BR)
  379. Julia (Fred Zinnemann 1977 USA)
  380. Tong nien wang shi / The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien 1985 RC)
  381. Rosetta (Jean Pierre & Luc Dardenne 1999 BL)
  382. Winter's Bone (Debra Granik 2010 USA)
  383. The Bourne Ultimatum (Paul Greengrass 2007 USA) *
  384. Glue (Alexis Dos Santos 2006 RA)
  385. Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard 2008 USA)
  386. Kick-Ass (Matthew Vaughn 2010 USA)
  387. Le notti di Cabiria (Federico Fellini 1957 I)
  388. Wadjda (Haifaa Al-Mansour 2012 Saudi Arabia)
  389. Mooladé (Ousmane Sembene 2004 SEN)
  390. A tanú / Witness (Péter Bacsó 1969 H) *
  391. Volver (Pedro Almódovar 2006 E)
  392. Disgrace (Steve Jacobs 2009 USA)
  393. Linha de passé (Walter Salles & Daniele Thomas 2008 BR)
  394. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan 2008 USA)
  395. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson 2007 USA)
  396. Izgnanie / The Banishment (Andrei Zvjaginstev 2007 R)
  397. Avatar (James Cameron 2009 USA)
  398. Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi 2007 Iran)
  399. Le voyage du ballon rouge (Hou Hsiao-hsien 2007 RC)
  400. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton 2008 USA)
  401. Entre les murs (Laurent Cantet 2008 F)
  402. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky 2010 USA)
  403. Hugo (Martin Scorsese 2011 USA)
  404. Mary & Max (Adam Elliot 2008 AUS)
  405. El abrazo de la serpiente (Ciro Guerra 2015 VEN)
  406. De helaasheid der dingen (Felix van Groeningen 2009 BL)
  407. Buda as sharm foru rikht / Buddha Collapsed out of Shame (Hana Makhmalbaf 2008 Iran)
  408. Night of the Living Dead (George Romero 1968 USA) *
  409. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve 2016 USA)
  410. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky 2008 USA)
  411. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski 2010 UK)
  412. Das weisse Band (Michael Haneke 2009 A)
  413. The Social Network (David Fincher 2010 USA)
  414. Lebanon (Samuel Maoz 2009 ISR)
  415. Alamar (Pedro González-Rubio 2009 MEX)
  416. Intouchables (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano 2011 F)
  417. This is England ’86 (Shane Meadows 2010 UK)
  418. Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation (Asghar Farhadi 2011 Iran)
  419. De rouille et d’os (Jacques Audiard 2012 F)
  420. It's a Gift (Norman Z. McLeod 1934 USA)
  421. Blancanieves (Pablo Berger 2012 E)
  422. The Cave of the Yellow Dog (Byambasuren Davaa 2005 D)
  423. (500) Days of Summer (Mark Webb 2009 USA)
  424. Cargo 200 (Aleksei Balabanov 2007 R)
  425. Tian zhu ding / A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke 2013 CHINA)
  426. Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron 2013 USA)
  427. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson 2014 SW)
  428. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie 2016 USA)
  429. The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi 2016 Iran)
  430. 120 battements par minute / BPM (Robin Campillo 2017 F)
  431. La loi du marché / The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé 2015 F)
  432. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch 1932 USA)
  433. Durak / The Fool (Yuriy Bykov 2014 R)
  434. La kermesse héroďque / Carnival in Flanders (Jacques Feyder 1935 F)

My Favorite Dutch Movies:
  1. Spoorloos (George Sluizer 1988) *
  2. Minoes (Vincent Bal 2001) *
  3. Abel (Alex van Warmerdam 1986)
  4. Untertage (Jiska Rickels 2003)
  5. De Noorderlingen (Alex van Warmerdam 1992)
  6. De smaak van water (Orlow Seunke 1982)
  7. Ja zuster, nee zuster (Pieter Kramer 2002)
  8. Paranoia (Adriaan Ditvoorst 1967)
  9. Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad 2005)
  10. Komedie om geld (Max Ophuls 1936)
  11. Afzien (Gerrard Verhage 1986)
  12. Secret wedding (Alejandro Agresti 1989)
  13. Lap rouge (Lodewijk Crijns 1996)
  14. De lift (Dick Maas 1983)
  15. De vierde man (Paul Verhoeven 1983)
  16. Karakter (Mike van Diem 1997)
  17. Memorias sin batallas y otros muertos (Nathalie Alonso Casale 1992)
  18. Buenos Aires, vice versa (Alejandro Agresti 1996)
  19. Cloaca (Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen 2003)
  20. Kyodai makes the big time (Ian Kerkhof 1992)
  21. Lang leve de koningin (Esmé Lammers 1995)
  22. De tranen van Maria Machita (Paul Ruven 1991)
  23. Het zakmes (Ben Sombogaart 1992)
  24. Ten Monologues from the Lives of the Serial Killers (Ian Kerkhof 1994)
  25. De aanslag (Fons Rademaker 1986)
  26. Familie (Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen 2001)
  27. Lek (Jean van de Velde 2000)
  28. Tonio (Paula van der Oest 2016)
  29. Alles is liefde (Joram Lürsen 2007)
  30. Nena (Saskia Diesing 2014)

My Favorite Documentaries:
  1. La hora de los hornos (Fernando Solanas 1967 RA)
  2. Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore 2002 USA)
  3. Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty 1922 USA)
  4. The War Game (Peter Watkins 1965 GB) *
  5. 56/49/42/35/28 Up (Michael Apted 1963-2012 GB)
  6. Melancholian 3 huonetta / The 3 Rooms of Melancholia (Pirjo Honkasalo 2004 SF)
  7. Silverlake Life (Peter Friedman & Tom Joslin 1992 USA)
  8. I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck 2016 USA)
  9. No. 17 (David Ofek 2003 ISR)
  10. Hotel Terminus. Klaus Barbie (Marcel Ophüls 1988 F)
  11. Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley 2012 CND)
  12. De regels van Matthijs (Marc Schmidt 2012 NL)
  13. Waste Land (Lucy Walker 2010 BR)
  14. Fuocoammare / Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi 2016 I)
  15. Darwin's Nightmare (Hubert Sauper 2004 A)
  16. Children of Fate (Michael Roemer, Andrew Young & Susan Todd 1993 USA)
  17. Street Fight (Marshall Curry 2005 USA)
  18. Power Trip (Paul Devlin 2002 USA)
  19. Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Walter Ruttmann 1927 D)
  20. Het is een schone dag geweest (Jos de Putter 1993 NL)
  21. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (Martin Scorsese 2005 USA)
  22. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Alex Gibney 2005 USA)
  23. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer 2012 DK)
  24. The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer 2014 DK)
  25. Metal: A Headbanger's Journey (Sam Dunn et al. 2005 USA)
  26. No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson 2007 USA)
  27. Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country (Anders Řstergaard 2008 DK)
  28. Armadillo (Janus Metz Pedersen 2010 DK)
  29. The Times of Harvey Milk (Rob Epstein 1984 USA)
  30. Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky 2011 USA)
  31. Hoop Dreams (Steve James 1994 USA)
  32. O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman 2016 USA)
  33. Echos aus einem düstern Reich (Werner Herzog 1990 D)
  34. Offspring (Barry Stevens 2001 CND)
  35. The Act of Seeing With One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage 1971 USA)
  36. Titicut Follies (Frederic Wiseman 1967 USA)
  37. Life Itself (Steve James 2014 USA)
  38. Five Came Back (Laurent Bouzereau 2017 USA)
  39. First Cousin Once Removed (Alan Berliner 2012 USA)
  40. Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen 2015 USA)
  41. The Yes Men Fix the World (Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonnano, & Kurt Engfehr 2009 USA)
  42. Exit through the Gift Shop (Banksy 2010 USA / UK)
  43. The Cats of Mirikitani (Linda Hattendorf 2006 USA)
  44. Staat van verzorging (Maarten Schmidt & Thomas Doebele 1987 NL)
  45. The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Jeff Feuerzeig 2005 USA)
  46. Waco: The Rules of Engagement (Wiliam Gazecki 1997 USA)
  47. Gaea Girls (Kim Longinotto & Jano Williams 2000 GB)
  48. A Cry from the Grave (Leslie Woodhead 1999 GB)
  49. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (Jutih Ehrlich & Rick Goldsmith 2009 USA)
  50. 4 Little Girls (Spike Lee 1997 USA)
  51. New Year Baby (Socheata Poeuv 2006 USA)
  52. Familiegeheim (Jaap van Hoewijk 2001 NL)
  53. Ętre et avoir (Nicolas Philibert 2002 F)
  54. Miss Kiet's children / De kinderen van juf Kiet (Petra Lataster-Czisch & Peter Lataster 2016 NL)
  55. Levensberichten (Cherry Duyns 1986 NL)
  56. Crumb (Terry Zwigoff 1994 USA)
  57. City of Ghosts (Mathew Heineman 2017 USA)
  58. The Heart of Jenin (leonn Geller & Marcus Vetter 2008 D)
  59. Planet of Snail / Dalpaengee eui byeol (Seung-jun Yi 2011 ZK)
  60. Die unheimlichen Frauen (Birgit Hein 1992 D)
  61. Stevie (Steve James 2002 USA)
  62. Half Japanese: The Band That Would Be King (Jeff Feuerzeig 1993 USA)
  63. Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog 2007 USA)
  64. Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyerehalter 2005 1995 A)
  65. Inside Job (Charles Feguson 2010 USA)
  66. Herbstgold / Autumn Gold (Jan Tenhaven 2010 D / A)
  67. Der Weg nach Eden (Robert Adrian Pejo 1995 A)
  68. Sick - The Life and Death of Bob Flanagan (Kirby Dick 1967 USA)
  69. An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim 2006 USA)
  70. Man on Wire (James Marsh 2008 USA)
  71. Manufactured Landscapes (Jennifer Baichwal 2006 CND)
  72. De stand van de sterren (Leonard Retel Helmrich 2010 NL)
  73. Tower (Keith Maitland 2016 USA)
  74. Jack Smith & The Destruction of Atlantis (Mary Jordan 2006 USA)

My Favorite Shorts:
  1. Entr'acte (René Clair 1924 F)
  2. Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren 1943 USA)
  3. Geography of the Body (Willard Maas 1943 USA)
  4. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage 1960 USA)
  5. Untertage (Jiska Rickels 2003 NL)
  6. Ballet mécanique (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy 1924 F)
  7. Pas de deux (Norman McLaren 1968 CND)
  8. The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin 2000 CND)
  9. Chili (Ken Loach 2001 GB)
  10. Zdravi ljudi za razonodu (Karpo Godina 1971 YU)
  11. Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski 1981 PL)
  12. Je t’aime John Wayne (Toby MacDonald 2001 GB)
  13. Where Have You Been? (Kim Jin-sung 1999 ZK)
  14. Filmstudie nr. 7 (Oskar Fischinger 1931 D)
  15. Powers of Ten (Charles & Ray Eames 1977 USA)
  16. Shorts of Yoji Kuri
  17. Copy Shop (Virgil Windrich 2001 A)
  18. Hong Kong HKG (Gerard Holthuis 1999 NL)
  19. Home Stories (Matthias Müller & Dirk Schaefer 1990 D)
  20. Shorts of John Porter
  21. H2O (Ralph Steiner 1929 D)
  22. Opus 2, 3 & 4 (Walter Ruttmann 1925 D)
  23. Desserts (Jeff Stark 1998 GB)
  24. As seen on Television (Denise Ziegler 1996 SF)
  25. Un partie de campagne / A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir 1936 F)
  26. The Film of Her (Bill Morrison 1993 USA)
  27. City Paradise (Gaëlle Denis 2004 UK)
  28. New York (Sean Penn 2001 USA)
  29. Depth solitude (Thomas Lien & Joachim Solum 1995 N)
  30. Des majorettes dans l'espace (David Fourier 1996 F)
  31. Helicopter (Ari Gold 2000 USA)
  32. Seven Days 'Til Sunday (Reynolds & Jolley 1997 USA)
  33. The morphology of desire (Robert Arnold 1998 USA)
  34. Police State (Nick Zedd 1987 USA)
  35. Selbstschüsse (Lutz Mommartz 1967 D)
  36. Metro & Rif (Eric Steegstra 2000 & 2008 NL)

My Favorite Children Movies:
  1. Inside Out (Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen 2015 USA)
  2. Minoes (Vincent Bal 2001 NL) *
  3. E.T. (Steven Spielberg 1982 USA) *
  4. The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell & Wheland 1940 GB)
  5. Fantastic Mr Fox (Wes Anderson 2009 USA) *
  6. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich 2010 USA)
  7. Tonari no Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki 1988 JAP) *
  8. Wallace & Gromit: The Best of Aardman Animation
  9. Ma vie de Courgette (Claude Barras 2016 F)
  10. Beauty and the Beast (Cary Trousdale & Kirk Wise 1991 USA)
  11. Shrek (Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson 2001 USA) *
  12. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich 2003 USA)
  13. The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg 2011 USA)
  14. Frankenweenie (Tim Burton 2010 USA)
  15. The Iron Giant (Brad Bird 1999 USA) *
  16. Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman 1967 USA) *
  17. Lang leve de koningin (Esmé Lammers 1995 NL) *
  18. Toy Story (John Lasseter 1995 USA) *
  19. Monsters, Inc. (Peter Docter & David Silverman 2001 USA)
  20. Up (Pete Docter & Bob Peterson 2009 USA)
  21. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick 1993 USA) *
  22. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park 2005 GB) *
  23. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuarón 2004 USA)
  24. Duma (Carroll Ballard 2005 SA)
  25. Flushed Away (David Bowers & Sam Fell 2006 GB)
  26. Ice Age (Chris Wedge & Carlos Saldanha 2002 USA) *
  27. The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming 1939 USA)
  28. Bambi (David Hand 1942 USA)
  29. Het zakmes (Ben Sombogaart 1992 NL) *
  30. Het paard van Sinterklaas (Mischa Kamp 2005 NL)
  31. James and the Giant Peach (Henry Selick 1996 USA)
  32. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Mel Stuart 1971 USA)
  33. Lepel (Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen 2005 NL)
  34. Ronja Rövardotter (Tage Danielsson 1984 SW)
  35. Ratatouille (Brad Bird 2007 USA)
  36. Despicable me 2 (Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud 2013 USA)
  37. Shaun the Sheep (Mark Burton & Richard Starzak 2015 UK)
  38. Coraline (Henry Selick 2009 USA)
  39. Krtek / Little Mole (Zdenek Miller 1957-2002 CS) *

Other Favorite Cult Movies:

Film Lectures and Articles